|
|
|
|
801 |
U.S. Militaria - Auction 167 Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1995 Original Edition Glossy Illustrated Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hundreds of Military Americana items listed with reserve prices and hundreds of illustrations. A famous reference. 254 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
U.S. Militaria - Auction 169 Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1995 Original Edition Glossy Illustrated Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hundreds of Military Americana items listed with reserve prices and hundreds of illustrations. A famous reference. 223 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
U.S. Militaria - Auction 159 Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1994 Original Edition Glossy Illustrated Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hundreds of Military Americana items listed with reserve prices and hundreds of illustrations. A famous reference. 200 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
German Militaria; Auction 163 Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1994 Original Auction Catalog Glossy Illustrated Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hundreds and hundreds of Third Reich artifacts are reserve priced and pictured. These are fascinating and varied references devoted to German Militaria colletibles and nothing else. 272 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
German Militaria; Auction 155 Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1994 Original Auction Catalog Glossy Illustrated Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hundreds and hundreds of Third Reich artifacts are reserve priced and pictured. These are fascinating and varied references devoted to German Militaria colletibles and nothing else. 344 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
U.S. Historical Collectibles - Auction 189 Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1997 Original Edition Glossy Illustrted Wraps Near Fine 4to- over 9¾" - 12" Tall Various historical collectibles of high interest. Hundreds of items with reserve prices and hundredds of illustrtions. 262 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
U.S. Historical Collectibles - Auction 190 Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1997 Original Edition Glossy Illustrted Wraps Near Fine 4to- over 9¾" - 12" Tall Various historical collectibles of high interest. Hundreds of items with reserve prices and hundredds of illustrtions. 270 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
U.S. Historical Collectibles - Auction 208 Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1999 Original Edition Glossy Illustrted Wraps Near Fine 4to- over 9¾" - 12" Tall Various historical collectibles of high interest. Hundreds of items with reserve prices and hundredds of illustrtions. 149 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
U.S. Historical Collectibles - Auction 202 Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1999 Original Edition Glossy Illustrted Wraps Near Fine 4to- over 9¾" - 12" Tall Various historical collectibles of high interest. Hundreds of items with reserve prices and hundredds of illustrtions. 179 pages. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
M1917 Enfield Rifle Sherwood Int. - Northridge, Ca. Combat Bookshelf Circa 1980s to More Recent Stapled Pictorial Cardstock VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 10" Tall 80 pages in facsimile style of an earlier editon. Illustrated and informative. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Civil War Times - November 1964 Gettysburg, Pa Civil War Times 1964 Original Single Issue Magazine Style VG Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall A very good minus copy. Wtih no markings and no major faults - shows light ageing. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Civil War Times - December 1964 Gettysburg, Pa Civil War Times 1964 Original Single Issue Magazine Style VG Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall A very good minus copy. Wtih no markings and no major faults - shows light ageing. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Blue & White Semiannual - Los Angeles High School (Summer) Los Angeles High School Class of Summer 1936 Original Edition Embossed Hardback Good Minus or a Little Better 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Front hinge lightly cracked inside. Still very tight. A high School annual with some inscriptions inside. Also has a few programs from the 1986 Reunion meetings. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
The Illustrated London News Silver Jubilee Record Number 1910-1935 King George V. And Queen Mary 1910-1935 Strand, London Illustrated London News 1935 Original Edition Stiff Pictorial Wraps Good Plus or a Littlebetter Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 84 pages. Professional old-fashioned reinforced cloth tape inside at spine joints. A closed 1 inch tear in front cover- hard to detect. And a small separation at bottom of spine. Contains 16 full-color plates and 2 full page photograveures. A few of the full page color plates are chromed exhibiting the Chromolithographic style mostly on borders. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
The World Book of Vollraths USA Halbert's Family Heritage 1992 Stiff Wraps near Fine Thick 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall A nice copy. Illustrated in colr and with neat illustrations and use of differnet papers. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
The Outlook; An Illustrated Weekly Journal of Current Events: Volume 122 NY The Outlook Company 1919 May-August Issues 3/4 Red and Black Cloth Harbak Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Light crack at inner joint - still very tight. Has one library stamp at back - neat. 656 pages fully illustrated. A great secondary resource for historians - by today's standard could be considered a primary resource. Includes much; but I mention: Full-page Whitman photo; American Indian in the War, The great weekly cartoons - always wonderful - the best -selected from papers world-wide, Henry Moore article and photos; Mojave-Apache Reservation created by Roosevelt; Roosevelt plate in full color, protests against Southern lyunchings, Negro Education, - etc. An exciting journal! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
The Outlook; An Illustrated Weekly Journal of Current Events: Volume 121 NY The Outlook Company 1919 January-April Issues 3/4 Red and Black Cloth Harbak Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Crack at inner joint - still very tight. Has one library stamp at back - neat. 748 pages fully illustrated. A great secondary resource for historians - by today's standard could be considered a primary resource. Includes much; but I mention: Has excellent weekly political cartoons - always wonderful - the best -selected from papers world-wide. Contains much; League of Nations, Lots on Roosevelt, War photos and reconstructions, Bolsheviks, Racist piece on Negro's and their music, etc. An exciting journal! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
The Outlook; An Illustrated Weekly Journal of Current Events: Volume 123 NY The Outlook Company 1919 September - December Issues 3/4 Red and Black Cloth Harbak Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Crack at inner joint - still very tight. Has one library stamp at back - neat. 598+ pages fully illustrated. A great secondary resource for historians - by today's standard could be considered a primary resource. Includes much; but I mention: Has excellent weekly political cartoons - always wonderful - the best -selected from papers world-wide. Contains much; Two Negro lullabies are printed within. An exciting journal! Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Pacific Adventures Number ONe: The King of California San Francisco Book Club of California 1940 Limited Edition of 650cc Stiff Pictorial Wraps VG- or a Little Better Thin 8vo 8pp. plus endpapers and wrappers. Fine printing with nice head and tail pieces, deckled edges. (Imaginary) Frontis piece of The King placing feathers on Admiral Drake's head. Part of a series of six California Exploration pieces - all are scarce. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
A Course in Miracles; Text Workbook Manual for Teachers Wisconsin New Christian Church of Full endeavor/ A Course in Miracles International 2005 Original Printed Edition Fabricoid VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Over 1200 pages. A comprehensive guide to teaching of miracles. The cover has some bends that would straighten if placed under weights for a while - but is not necessary. scarce. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Insects; The Year Book of Agriculture 1952 USGPO, Wash. D.C. U.S. Department of Agriculture 1952 Original Edition Pictorial Cloth VG- No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Still one of the best insect books available. A decent copy that just show its age a little. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Civil War Times - February 1967 Gettysburg, Pa Civil War Times 1967 Original Single Issue Magazine Style VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall A very good or a little better copy. Wtih no markings and no major faults - shows light ageing. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Civil War Times - October 1975 Gettysburg, Pa Civil War Times 1975 Original Single Issue Magazine Style VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall A very good or a little better copy. Wtih no markings and no major faults - shows light ageing. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Nobel Prize Library; Hemingway, Hamsun, Hesse NY Helvetica Press 1971 Bright Colorful Hardback VG- or a Little Better 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Part of the series - a bright match. The previous owner has left a couple of owl book small stamps on the title page. Would look about new on a shelf. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Pacific Pathways; The West in Color and Story San Francisco Security Lithograph Company 1946 Origiinal Bound Editions w/covers Wrappers/w Pasted color Label VG- or a Little Better 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Contains: Vol. 1, #3 May 1946; Vol. 1 #6 August 1946; Vol. 2 #3, April 1947; Vol. 1 #5 July 1946; Vol 2 #6 1947 and Vol 1 #4 - in that order with original covers bound in. ^ issues total. There is also a bound in printed title page as titled. Interesting California articles - good historic resource and beautiful full-color vintage lithography. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
fort Irwin California OPFOR 32nd MRR Opposing Forces (Ft. Irwin?) (training manual) Circa 1980 Reprint Stapled Pamphlet/stiff Wraps Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An interesting operatons manual for an imaginary strikeforce of Motorized Rifle Regiment. Has an imaginary map with: The "Republic of the Mojave", "The Kingdom of Parumphia" Etc. Approximately 50 pages illustrating the types of operations conducted at this desert outpost. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Civil War Times - February 1968 Gettysburg, Pa Civil War Times 1968 Original Single Issue Magazine Style VG Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall A very good minus or a little better copy. Wtih no markings and no major faults - shows light ageing. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Facts for Colored Voters NY Colored Voters' Bureau Democratic National Committee 1924 Original Edition Stapled Titled Wraps Fine Rectangular 8vo An interesting 20 page brochure regarding the rallying of the black vote; lynching. discrimination, appreciation of Tammany Hall, Call to colored women, etc. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
The General Conference Bulletin; Thirty-seventh Session - Vol. 6 No.15 to No. 21 Takoma Park Station, Wash. D.C. The General Conference of 7th Day Adventists 1909 Disbound Original Disbound Good Plus or a Little Better Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Disbound consecutively numbered pages from 220-376 all attached at spine. Contains much illustrated history and an index. A fascinating work by the Sevetnh-Day adventist Conference group. From May to June includes the entire 37th session program. Very scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
NAHC Member Tips Minneapolis, MN North American Hunting Club 1996 #1 in Line Maroon Hardback Pasted Label Fine - as New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 183 pages. A bright coy with no markings looks new. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Guides' Tales of Adventure Minneapolis North American Hunting Club 1990 7th Printing Burgundy hardback/gilt Titles Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Hunter's Information Series 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated. Looks new. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
America's wild West Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books Circa 1990's Glossy Hardback Fine - as New No Jacket as Expected 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 239 colorful and interesting pages - as are all of the Time-Life productions. Looks about brand-new. Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
The Jacobite Rising of 1715 Scotland Board of Trustees of the National galleries of Scotland 1965 3rd Impression Pictorial Stiff Wrappers near Fine Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 32 pages with illustrations though-out. an attractive and historic pamphlet. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
1960 Chevrolet Owners Guide USA (Chevrolet) 1960 Original Glove Compartment Booklet Pictorial Wrappers Fair - Used Obong 12mo A neat odd item for the old auto enthusiast. 34 pages - illustrated. Aged - scarce Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Favorite Brand Name Best-Loved Chocolate Recies Lincolnwood, Il Publications International 1996 1st Printing Indicated Glossy Hardback Near Fine No Jacket as Expected 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall An excellent new looking book that got a few light faint scratches to the spine. Much better than the title suggests. 384 pages of gourmet-style recipes. Unusual and beautifully photographed. One of the best chocolate cookbooks I have senn - and I have seen more than a few. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
The Etude Music Magazine; March 1934 Philadelphia Theodore Presser Co. 1934 Original Single Issue Magazine VG+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A nice and bright copy. The cover is an outstanding print of a trio tuning up by H. Kern title "The False Note" Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|