Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 

FEATURED ITEMS

     

1938 issue featuring the national Oystermen's Convention and the crab picker's strike ends.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 U.S. Militaria - Auction 167
Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1995 Original Edition Glossy Illustrated Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hundreds of Military Americana items listed with reserve prices and hundreds of illustrations. A famous reference. 254 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 U.S. Militaria - Auction 169
Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1995 Original Edition Glossy Illustrated Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hundreds of Military Americana items listed with reserve prices and hundreds of illustrations. A famous reference. 223 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 U.S. Militaria - Auction 159
Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1994 Original Edition Glossy Illustrated Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hundreds of Military Americana items listed with reserve prices and hundreds of illustrations. A famous reference. 200 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 German Militaria; Auction 163
Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1994 Original Auction Catalog Glossy Illustrated Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hundreds and hundreds of Third Reich artifacts are reserve priced and pictured. These are fascinating and varied references devoted to German Militaria colletibles and nothing else. 272 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 German Militaria; Auction 155
Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1994 Original Auction Catalog Glossy Illustrated Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hundreds and hundreds of Third Reich artifacts are reserve priced and pictured. These are fascinating and varied references devoted to German Militaria colletibles and nothing else. 344 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 U.S. Historical Collectibles - Auction 189
Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1997 Original Edition Glossy Illustrted Wraps Near Fine 4to- over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Various historical collectibles of high interest. Hundreds of items with reserve prices and hundredds of illustrtions. 262 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 U.S. Historical Collectibles - Auction 190
Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1997 Original Edition Glossy Illustrted Wraps Near Fine 4to- over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Various historical collectibles of high interest. Hundreds of items with reserve prices and hundredds of illustrtions. 270 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 U.S. Historical Collectibles - Auction 208
Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1999 Original Edition Glossy Illustrted Wraps Near Fine 4to- over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Various historical collectibles of high interest. Hundreds of items with reserve prices and hundredds of illustrtions. 149 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 U.S. Historical Collectibles - Auction 202
Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1999 Original Edition Glossy Illustrted Wraps Near Fine 4to- over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Various historical collectibles of high interest. Hundreds of items with reserve prices and hundredds of illustrtions. 179 pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Manion's International Auction House - Firearms - 9 Issues Form 1997-1998
Kansas City Manion's International Auction House 1997 Magazine Style near Fine Thin 4tos 
Hundreds of firearms and accessories illustrated and reserve priced. An excellent reference. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Mohawk Arms Inc. Militaria Auction Catalog 34
Utica, NY Mohawk Arms 1996 Original Edition Glossy Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hundreds of items pictured and listed. Includes a prices realized list for this auction. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Mohawk Arms Inc. Militaria Auction Catalog 37
Utica, NY Mohawk Arms 1997 Original Edition Glossy Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hundreds of items pictured and listed. Includes a prices realized list for this auction. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Roger S. Steffen Historical Militaria - Auction 124A
Cold Spring, KY Roger S. Steffen 1991 Original Edition Glossy Pictorial Wraps VG+ or Better 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
147 pages plus addenda page. Hundreds of pieces depicted with reserve prices indicated on each. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Roger S. Steffen Historical Militaria - Auction 126A
Cold Spring, KY Roger S. Steffen 1993 Original Edition Glossy Pictorial Wraps VG- or Better 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
279 pages. Hundreds of pieces depicted with reserve prices indicated on each. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Roger S. Steffen Historical Militaria - Auction 211S
Cold Spring, KY Roger S. Steffen 1990 Original Edition Glossy Pictorial Wraps VG- or Better 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
120 pages. Hundreds of pieces depicted with reserve prices indicated on each. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Roger S. Steffen Historical Militaria - Auction 212S
Cold Spring, KY Roger S. Steffen 1991 Original Edition Glossy Pictorial Wraps VG- or Better 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pages. Hundreds of pieces depicted with reserve prices indicated on each. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Roger S. Steffen Historical Militaria - Auction 213S
Cold Spring, KY Roger S. Steffen 1992 Original Edition Glossy Pictorial Wraps VG- or Better 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
247 pages. Hundreds of pieces depicted with reserve prices indicated on each. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Roger S. Steffen Historical Militaria - Auction 211S
Cold Spring, KY Roger S. Steffen 1990 Original Edition Glossy Pictorial Wraps VG- or Better 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
120 pages. Hundreds of pieces depicted with reserve prices indicated on each. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 M1917 Enfield Rifle
Sherwood Int. - Northridge, Ca. Combat Bookshelf Circa 1980s to More Recent Stapled Pictorial Cardstock VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 10" Tall 
80 pages in facsimile style of an earlier editon. Illustrated and informative. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 The Alaskan Sportsman; Life on the Last Frontier
Ketchikan, Alaska Alaska Magazine Publishing Company 1958 November Issue Magazine Style Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
48 pages. Contains nice Alakan history. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Civil War Times - November 1964
Gettysburg, Pa Civil War Times 1964 Original Single Issue Magazine Style VG Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
A very good minus copy. Wtih no markings and no major faults - shows light ageing. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Civil War Times - December 1964
Gettysburg, Pa Civil War Times 1964 Original Single Issue Magazine Style VG Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
A very good minus copy. Wtih no markings and no major faults - shows light ageing. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Blue & White Semiannual - Los Angeles High School (Summer)
Los Angeles High School Class of Summer 1936 Original Edition Embossed Hardback Good Minus or a Little Better 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Front hinge lightly cracked inside. Still very tight. A high School annual with some inscriptions inside. Also has a few programs from the 1986 Reunion meetings. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Classic Trains; The Golden Age of Railroading - Boy Scout Jamboree ... Etc.
USA Kalmbach Publishing Company 2007 Summer 2007 Magazine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
A fine copy with much information. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Classic Trains; The Golden Age of Railroading - Pullman 60-page Tribute to America's Hotel chain on Rails
USA Kalmbach Publishing Company 2008 Summer 2008 Magazine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
A fine copy with much information on Pullman - this is a special issue with extra pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 The Illustrated London News Silver Jubilee Record Number 1910-1935 King George V. And Queen Mary 1910-1935
Strand, London Illustrated London News 1935 Original Edition Stiff Pictorial Wraps Good Plus or a Littlebetter Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
84 pages. Professional old-fashioned reinforced cloth tape inside at spine joints. A closed 1 inch tear in front cover- hard to detect. And a small separation at bottom of spine. Contains 16 full-color plates and 2 full page photograveures. A few of the full page color plates are chromed exhibiting the Chromolithographic style mostly on borders. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 You're the Top: Cole Porter in the 1930s: Cole Porter Centennial Collection
Indianapolis Indiana Historical Society 1992 Appears to be 1st (NAP) Pictorial Wrappers Near Fine or Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
108 page history with many b/w photographs developed by the Society and Koch International classics. A neat item. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Names of Persons for Whom Marriage Licenses Were Issued in the Province of Pennsylvania Previous to 1790
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co. 1963 1st Thus Cloth Hardback Near Fine No Jacket as Expected 
Previous owners small adress label inside on front pasteddwon. 292 pages. Looks new. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Fifth Annual Report of the Hawaiian Historical Society, Honolulu, H.I. 1897
Honolulu Robert Greeve, Electric Book and Job Printer 1898 Original - 1st Edition Pamphlet Good Plus Thin 8vo 
A scarce 32 page report. Contains some obscure Hawaiian history. Looks pretty good for its age in green title wraps with decorative thin border. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 The Great Sailing Ships; The history of Sail from Its origins to the Present Day
Italy White Star 2001 (NAP) Hardback VG+ Fair Plus Dj/repairs,chips Folio 
Small edge stain to front white cover. A huge full-color history and a well-made book. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 The World Book of Vollraths
USA Halbert's Family Heritage 1992 Stiff Wraps near Fine Thick 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
A nice copy. Illustrated in colr and with neat illustrations and use of differnet papers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Personnel Security Precautions Against Acts of Terrorism
Wash - GPO Headquarters, Department of the Army 1978 Original Edition Stiff Orange Card Wraps VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A thin Department of the Army Pamphlet on terrorism. Scarce. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Military Intelligence Subversion and Espionage Directed Against US Army (Short Title: SAEDA)
Wash - GPO Headquarters, Department of the Army 1981 Original Edition Paper Wraps VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A thin Department of the Army Pamphlet on terrorism. Scarce. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 The Outlook; An Illustrated Weekly Journal of Current Events: Volume 122
NY The Outlook Company 1919 May-August Issues 3/4 Red and Black Cloth Harbak Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Light crack at inner joint - still very tight. Has one library stamp at back - neat. 656 pages fully illustrated. A great secondary resource for historians - by today's standard could be considered a primary resource. Includes much; but I mention: Full-page Whitman photo; American Indian in the War, The great weekly cartoons - always wonderful - the best -selected from papers world-wide, Henry Moore article and photos; Mojave-Apache Reservation created by Roosevelt; Roosevelt plate in full color, protests against Southern lyunchings, Negro Education, - etc. An exciting journal! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 The Outlook; An Illustrated Weekly Journal of Current Events: Volume 121
NY The Outlook Company 1919 January-April Issues 3/4 Red and Black Cloth Harbak Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Crack at inner joint - still very tight. Has one library stamp at back - neat. 748 pages fully illustrated. A great secondary resource for historians - by today's standard could be considered a primary resource. Includes much; but I mention: Has excellent weekly political cartoons - always wonderful - the best -selected from papers world-wide. Contains much; League of Nations, Lots on Roosevelt, War photos and reconstructions, Bolsheviks, Racist piece on Negro's and their music, etc. An exciting journal! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 The Outlook; An Illustrated Weekly Journal of Current Events: Volume 123
NY The Outlook Company 1919 September - December Issues 3/4 Red and Black Cloth Harbak Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Crack at inner joint - still very tight. Has one library stamp at back - neat. 598+ pages fully illustrated. A great secondary resource for historians - by today's standard could be considered a primary resource. Includes much; but I mention: Has excellent weekly political cartoons - always wonderful - the best -selected from papers world-wide. Contains much; Two Negro lullabies are printed within. An exciting journal! 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Letter from the Secretary of the Interior Transmitting a Copy of a Memorial from the Kiowa, Comanche, and Apache Indians, Entering a Protest against the Ratification of an Agreement for the Cession of Their Lands
(Wash. D.C.) (USGPO) 1900 Original Printing Disbound Good or a Little Better 8vo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Ten pages disbound - complete. Indians protest the terms of land cession. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Letter of the Secretary of the Interior .... From the Commissioner of Indian Affairs...to Ratify and Confirm an agreement Between ... Indians of Pyramid Lake..Walker River Reservation.. Nevada, Etc.
(GPO) 52nd Congress, Doc. 203 1892 Original Printed Document Disbound Fair 1 Page Paper 
A one sheet printed paper wording on both sides. Has the oval ink stamp of "Library of Congress City of Washington" on the front. A rare 1 page Congressional imprint from the Library of Congress signed in type by T.J. Morgan - Commisioner. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Transactions of the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Annual Meetings of the Kansas Academy of Science (1881-1882) with the Report of the Secretary Vol. VIII
Topeka Kansas publishing House 1883 Original Edition Flexible Hardback Contents VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The silk cloth on the boards is faded and the gilt title is faded as well. Slight interior crack at innner hinge - still tight. Map and plates. Articles on: Coal fileds of Cherokee County, Comet "B", Moths of New Mexico, Water Copepoda illustrated., etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Pacific Adventures Number ONe: The King of California
San Francisco Book Club of California 1940 Limited Edition of 650cc Stiff Pictorial Wraps VG- or a Little Better Thin 8vo 
8pp. plus endpapers and wrappers. Fine printing with nice head and tail pieces, deckled edges. (Imaginary) Frontis piece of The King placing feathers on Admiral Drake's head. Part of a series of six California Exploration pieces - all are scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Second Annual Report of the Experiment Station, Kansas State Agricultural College, Manhattan, Kansa for the Year 1889 (bound with) Experiment Station, Kansas State Agricultural College, Manhattan Kansas Bulletin No. 6 - June 1889
Topeka Kansas publishing House 1890 Both 1st Editions 3/4 Leather/pebbled Cloth Hbk Contents VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The binding shows some wear - but looks "antiquish". Nice information on experiments with corn varietals, sorghum, feedstuffs, cereal, etc. Has some full page plates in monotones. Both volumes are seperatley paginated. Errata slips tipped-in Bulletin. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Smithsonian Special Anniversary Issue: 35 Who Made A Difference
Wash. D. C. Smithsonian Institution 2005 November Issue Magazine Fine 4to- over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
A nice issue with photos and stories of 35 contemporary important individuals who have a made a difference in today's culture. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Japanese for Busy People II; The Kana Version of One of the Most Effective Guides to Learning to Speak Fluent Japanese
Kodansha International Association for Japanese-Language Teaching 1996 Revised Kana Version Paperback - Bright Fine - as New Fine Dj on This Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Looks new. Map endpapers. Actually has a dust jacket in perfect condition. A few advertisement sheets relating to this item laid-in. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 A Course in Miracles; Text Workbook Manual for Teachers
Wisconsin New Christian Church of Full endeavor/ A Course in Miracles International 2005 Original Printed Edition Fabricoid VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Over 1200 pages. A comprehensive guide to teaching of miracles. The cover has some bends that would straighten if placed under weights for a while - but is not necessary. scarce. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Black Belt Magazine - April 1999 Issue
Santa Clarita, Ca. Rainbow Publications 1999 Original Magazine Magazine Style Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
An excellent copy with great articles and illustrations. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 United States Coast Pilot 7; Pacific Coast: California, Oregon, Washington, and Hawaii
Wash. D.C. USGPO 1968 Original Edition Broadcloth Hardback Good or a Little Better 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
380 pagws. Still a useful comparative guide to these coastal waters and terms, etc. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 The West; A Collection from Harper's Magazine
NY Gallery Books 1990 1st Thus Hardback Near Fine Near Fine Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
530 pages. Many illustrations from the old Harper's magazine. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Insects; The Year Book of Agriculture 1952
USGPO, Wash. D.C. U.S. Department of Agriculture 1952 Original Edition Pictorial Cloth VG- No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Still one of the best insect books available. A decent copy that just show its age a little. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Civil War Times - February 1967
Gettysburg, Pa Civil War Times 1967 Original Single Issue Magazine Style VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
A very good or a little better copy. Wtih no markings and no major faults - shows light ageing. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Daedalus; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences Spring 1991
Cambridge 1991 Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This issue devoted to Chinese Scholarship. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Civil War Times - October 1975
Gettysburg, Pa Civil War Times 1975 Original Single Issue Magazine Style VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
A very good or a little better copy. Wtih no markings and no major faults - shows light ageing. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Nobel Prize Library; Hemingway, Hamsun, Hesse
NY Helvetica Press 1971 Bright Colorful Hardback VG- or a Little Better 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Part of the series - a bright match. The previous owner has left a couple of owl book small stamps on the title page. Would look about new on a shelf. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Pacific Pathways; The West in Color and Story
San Francisco Security Lithograph Company 1946 Origiinal Bound Editions w/covers Wrappers/w Pasted color Label VG- or a Little Better 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Contains: Vol. 1, #3 May 1946; Vol. 1 #6 August 1946; Vol. 2 #3, April 1947; Vol. 1 #5 July 1946; Vol 2 #6 1947 and Vol 1 #4 - in that order with original covers bound in. ^ issues total. There is also a bound in printed title page as titled. Interesting California articles - good historic resource and beautiful full-color vintage lithography. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 The Old Testament; A Byzantine Perspective
Pittsburgh God with Us Publications 1994 Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 10" Tall 
A bright copy with sporadic ink indurlines and a few marks and notes. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 fort Irwin California OPFOR 32nd MRR Opposing Forces
(Ft. Irwin?) (training manual) Circa 1980 Reprint Stapled Pamphlet/stiff Wraps Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An interesting operatons manual for an imaginary strikeforce of Motorized Rifle Regiment. Has an imaginary map with: The "Republic of the Mojave", "The Kingdom of Parumphia" Etc. Approximately 50 pages illustrating the types of operations conducted at this desert outpost. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Civil War Times - February 1968
Gettysburg, Pa Civil War Times 1968 Original Single Issue Magazine Style VG Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
A very good minus or a little better copy. Wtih no markings and no major faults - shows light ageing. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Funeral Ceremony...Burial of Members of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows Adopted....1944, Etc.
USA The Sovereign Grand Lodge of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows 1945 A Vintage Copy Very Stiff Cardstock Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A thin manual outlining correct procedures. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Passsenger List Cunard White Star R.M.S. "Queen Mary"; April 15th, 1948 Tourist
Cunard White Star 1948 Original List Pamphlet Fair Very Thin 8vo 
Southampton, Cherbourg, New York. Has a color print of the Queen Mary tipped-in as frontispiece. Printed 11-page pamphlet. Covers soiled, stainded, and with creases. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Mind Over Matter (Mysteries of the Unknown)
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1989 2nd Printing Black cloth/pictorial Label Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A bright and colorful production as are all the time-life series. Excellent condition. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Psychic Powers (Mysteries of the Unknown)
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1989 3rd Printing Black cloth/pictorial Label Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A bright and colorful production as are all the time-life series. Excellent condition. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Hauntings (Mysteries of the Unknown)
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1991 2nd Printing Black cloth/pictorial Label Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A bright and colorful production as are all the time-life series. Excellent condition. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Visions and Prophecies (Mysteries of the Unknown)
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1989 3rd Printing Black cloth/pictorial Label Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A bright and colorful production as are all the time-life series. Excellent condition. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Mystic Places (Mysteries of the Unknown)
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1987 2nd Printing - Revised Black cloth/pictorial Label Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A bright and colorful production as are all the time-life series. Excellent condition. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Mysterious Creatures (Mysteries of the Unknown)
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1989 2nd Printing Black cloth/pictorial Label Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A bright and colorful production as are all the time-life series. Excellent condition. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 The UFO Phenomenon (Mysteries of the Unknown)
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1988 2nd Printing -Revised Black cloth/pictorial Label Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A bright and colorful production as are all the time-life series. Excellent condition. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Spirit Summonings (Mysteries of the Unknown)
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1990 2nd Printing Black cloth/pictorial Label Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A bright and colorful production as are all the time-life series. Excellent condition. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Cosmic Connections (Mysteries of the Unknown)
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1989 2nd Printing Black cloth/pictorial Label Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A bright and colorful production as are all the time-life series. Excellent condition. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Psychic Voyages (Mysteries of the Unknown)
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1989 3rd Printing Black cloth/pictorial Label Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A bright and colorful production as are all the time-life series. Excellent condition. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Today....what Salad....what Desert? Jell-O Brings Dozens of Answers .......
USA (Jello) 1928 Original Pictorial Wrappers Good Plus Thin 12mo 
24 page booklet with jello creations in colr. Has some staining and ageing - still worthwhile. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Liberty Magazine June 13, 1942
NY Liberty Magazine, Inc. 1942 Original Issue Magazine Style VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A nice copy with no mailing label on covrs. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Displaying Australia and New Guinea: Memorabilia for U.S. Forces in Australia
Australia Australia Story Trust 1945 1st Edition Pebbled cloth/gilt Kangaroo VG+ or Better No Jacket as Expected 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A very nice hardback copy. 256 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Facts for Colored Voters
NY Colored Voters' Bureau Democratic National Committee 1924 Original Edition Stapled Titled Wraps Fine Rectangular 8vo 
An interesting 20 page brochure regarding the rallying of the black vote; lynching. discrimination, appreciation of Tammany Hall, Call to colored women, etc. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Plateau Journal: Land and Peoples of the Colorado Plateau; Myth and Legend; Summer '97; Volume 1 No. 1
Arizona Museum of Northern Arizona & The Grand Canyon Association Original Issue Stiff Magazine Style Fine - as New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The first issue of this journal in fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Numismatic Issues of the Franklin Mint 1968 Edition (Covering the Years 1965-1967)
Yeadon, Pa. Franklin Mint 1968 (NAP) Viynl Wrappers VG+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes a publishers letter that was sent with this issue. 127 pages. Fully illustrated showing papge after page of coinage. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Numismatic Issues of the Franklin Mint 1969 Edition (Covering the Years 1965-1968)
Yeadon, Pa. Franklin Mint 1969 (NAP) Viynl Wrappers VG+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
206 pages. Fully illustrated showing page after page of coinage. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 The General Conference Bulletin; Thirty-seventh Session - Vol. 6 No.15 to No. 21
Takoma Park Station, Wash. D.C. The General Conference of 7th Day Adventists 1909 Disbound Original Disbound Good Plus or a Little Better Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Disbound consecutively numbered pages from 220-376 all attached at spine. Contains much illustrated history and an index. A fascinating work by the Sevetnh-Day adventist Conference group. From May to June includes the entire 37th session program. Very scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Clothing and Equipment for Army National Guard - Common Table of Allowances No. 50-903
USGPO Headquarters Department of the Army 1968 Original Edition Wrappers Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Has light to medium cover wear. Has some small added red ink x's to mark various clothing items. Not illustrated -but, lists all appropriate gear, how many recommended and which zone it is applicable to. An original 1968 printing. 3-hole punched. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Relishes and Preserves, Rice Dishes, Salads, Seafood . . .etc.
NY Time-Life Books 1969 (NAP) Hadback VG- No Dj as Expected 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A decent a claen copy with a nick to the spine - but still looks nice. Volume 8 in the Library of Cooking. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 NAHC Member Tips
Minneapolis, MN North American Hunting Club 1996 #1 in Line Maroon Hardback Pasted Label Fine - as New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
183 pages. A bright coy with no markings looks new. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Guides' Tales of Adventure
Minneapolis North American Hunting Club 1990 7th Printing Burgundy hardback/gilt Titles Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Hunter's Information Series 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. Looks new. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 NAFC Members' Cookbook 1994
Minneapolis North American Fishing Club 1993 Hardback With Pasted Label Fine - as New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bright, crisp, clean and nice. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Dorset 75; Cape Dorset Annual Graphics Collection 1975 . . . Etc
Toronto M.F. Feheley Publishers 1975 First Edition Cloth Hardback VG Plus Good Jacket Square 4to 
A very good plus or better copy with no markings. The jacket looks used but is still good looking - has age-toning. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 U.S. Atomic Energy Commision Grand Junction Operation Office, Exploration Division: Airborne Anomaly Location Map: Wyoming, Niobrara Oct.15, 1955
Wash. D.C. GPO 1955 Original Map A-14-250 Folded Map Good Plus 22W x 17Tall 
Denotes radioactive anomalies and some previously posted anomalies noting also that: "Any or all posted locations may be on claimed ground." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 St. Nicholas an Illustrated Magazine for Boys and Girls - Volume LVI, Part II - May to October 1927
NY The Century Company 1927 Hardback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Bound in a generic plain red cloth -library style binding. The single issue covers are not bound in. Has ex-library marks. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 America's wild West
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books Circa 1990's Glossy Hardback Fine - as New No Jacket as Expected 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
239 colorful and interesting pages - as are all of the Time-Life productions. Looks about brand-new. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 NAS Miramar Air Show ... 1995 Official Souvenir Program
Sn Diego Padre Printers 1995 Magazine Style Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
60 page original program where the Blue Angels and quite a few others performed 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 The Beaver: Canada's History Magazine; April/May 2003
Winnipeg The Beaver 2003 Original Issue Magazine Good Plus - Aged 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The April May issue with great content on Canadian history. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 The Jacobite Rising of 1715
Scotland Board of Trustees of the National galleries of Scotland 1965 3rd Impression Pictorial Stiff Wrappers near Fine Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
32 pages with illustrations though-out. an attractive and historic pamphlet. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 1965 Chevrolet Truck Owner Protection Plan (Please Keep in Glove compartment)
USA (Chevrolet) 1965 Original Glove Compartment Booklet Pictorial Wrappers Fair - Used Obong 12mo 
has the original metal plate still inside along with some of the service coupons. A neat odd item for the old auto enthusiast. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 1959 Chevrolet Owner Protection Plan (Please Keep in Glove compartment)
USA (Chevrolet) 1959 Original Glove Compartment Booklet Pictorial Wrappers Fair - Used Obong 12mo 
A neat odd item for the old auto enthusiast. Most of the ccoupons are used up - but here are still some interesting ones left. Aged - scarce 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 1960 Chevrolet Owners Guide
USA (Chevrolet) 1960 Original Glove Compartment Booklet Pictorial Wrappers Fair - Used Obong 12mo 
A neat odd item for the old auto enthusiast. 34 pages - illustrated. Aged - scarce 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 1969 Chevrolet Truck Owner' and Driver's Manual Series 10-30s
USA (Chevrolet) 1968 Original Glove Compartment Booklet Pictorial Wrappers Fair - Used Obong 12mo 
2nd editon - stated. A neat odd item for the old auto enthusiast. 82 pages - illustrated. Aged - scarce 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Favorite Brand Name Best-Loved Chocolate Recies
Lincolnwood, Il Publications International 1996 1st Printing Indicated Glossy Hardback Near Fine No Jacket as Expected 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
An excellent new looking book that got a few light faint scratches to the spine. Much better than the title suggests. 384 pages of gourmet-style recipes. Unusual and beautifully photographed. One of the best chocolate cookbooks I have senn - and I have seen more than a few. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 A Tour Through Part of France, Switzerland, and Italy...History of the Principal Cities...Memorable Revolutions...Famed Edifices... Art, Ancient, as Well as Modern... Account Of..Classical Fictions, Ceremonies..relics Remainging...etc. Volume II
London Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy 1827 Original Volume II of Two Original Publisher Boards Contents VG+ No Jackets 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bound in the Publishers grey boards usually used before cloth or leather might be chosen. This copy has old packing tape for a spine. Frontis plate of the Templd of Vest in Rome and another steel-print engraving classical of Mt. Wesuvius in eruption from the harbor in a sectrion on Herculaneum. One volume of a rare two-volume edition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 The Etude Music Magazine Fiftieth Anniversary Issue 1883-1933; October 1933
Philadelphia Theodore Presser Co. 1933 Original Single Issue Magazine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
An excellent and bright copy. 
Price: 41.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 The Etude Music Magazine; February 1933
Philadelphia Theodore Presser Co. 1933 Original Single Issue Magazine VG+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A nice and bright copy. The Richard Wagner cover is outstanding. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 The Etude Music Magazine; February 1934
Philadelphia Theodore Presser Co. 1934 Original Single Issue Magazine VG+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A nice and bright copy. The Franz Schubert cover is outstanding. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 The Etude Music Magazine; February 1930
Philadelphia Theodore Presser Co. 1930 Original Single Issue Magazine good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A decent copy with small edge tear and some use. Modeste Moussorgsky cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 The Etude Music Magazine; August 1933
Philadelphia Theodore Presser Co. 1933 Original Single Issue Magazine VG+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A nice and bright copy. A "Fiftieth Year" issue. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 The Etude Music Magazine; March 1934
Philadelphia Theodore Presser Co. 1934 Original Single Issue Magazine VG+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A nice and bright copy. The cover is an outstanding print of a trio tuning up by H. Kern title "The False Note" 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jeffstarkbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie